Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
SV Learners Succeed at Elementary Track Meet!
SV Learners Succeed at Elementary Track Meet!
Diane McCallum
Monday, October 28, 2019

The WASD physical education department hosts an annual track meet for learners in grades 2-6 each October. Summitview sharks did very well in the 2019 event!

5th Grade:

  • Abby Byers: 3rd place in Girls Long Jump, 1st place in Girls Javelin (NEW RECORD of 47 feet and 3 inches).
  • Ruth Phillips: 3rd place in Girls Javelin, 1st place in Girls Long Jump, 1st place in Girls 100 Meter Run (NEW RECORD of 14. 49 seconds)
  • Tyler Rooney: 1st place in Boys Shot Put, 2nd place in Boys Javelin
  • Owen Thompson: 2nd place in Boys Shot Put
  • Colton Biser: 3rd place in Boys Shot Put, 1st place in Boys 100 Meter Run, 3rd place in Boys Javelin
  • Cole Peyton: 1st place in Boys 400 Meter Run, 1st place in Boys 1600 Meter Run
  • Daniel Martin: 3rd place in Boys 1600 Meter Run

4th Grade

  • Madisyn Barker: 1st place in Girls Long Jump, 1st place in Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Alyssa Vulgamott: 2nd place in Girls Shot Put, 3rd place in Girls Javelin
  • Briggs Woodring: 3rd place in Boys 100 Meter Run
  • Chloe Levick: 3rd place in Girls 400 Meter Run
  • Macy Clopper: 2nd place in Girls Javelin
  • Channing Hickok: 2nd place in Boys 400 Meter Run
  • Connor Crider: 2nd place in Boys Javelin
  • Anakin Clopper: 2nd place in Boys 1600 Meter Run

 3rd Grade

  • Rachel Schlotterbeck: 3rd place in Girls Long Jump, 3rd place in Girls 200 Meter Run
  • Kara Eskridge: 1st place in Girls 800 Meter Run, 1st place in Girls 50 Meter Run (NEW RECORD of 7.64 seconds)
  • Liam Thompson: 1st place in Boys 800 Meter Run, 1st place in Boys 200 Meter Run, 1st place in Boys Long Jump
  • Eliana Rice: 2nd place in Girls 800 Meter Run, 2nd place in Girls 200 meter run
  • Mason Nickel: 1st place in Boys 50 Meter Run
  • Wesley Rhodes: 2nd place in Boys 50 Meter Run
  • Davriana Wolford: 3rd place in Girls 50 Meter Run
  • Hayden Shank: 2nd place in Boys Javelin
  • Callum Boles: 3rd place in Boys Javelin 

 2nd Grade

  • Vada Deibert: 3rd place in Girls Javelin
  • Nicole Malcolm: 1st place in Girls Javelin
  • Lilly Lego: 2nd place in Girls Long Jump
  • Khloe Clapsaddle: 2nd place in Girls 800 Meter Run, 3rd place in Girls 200 Meter Run
  • Zayden Jones: 3rd place in Boys 800 Meter Run, 3rd place in Boys Long Jump
  • Cora Miller: 3rd place in Girls 800 Meter Run
  • Isabella Kershner: 1st place in Girls 800 Meter Run, 2nd place in Girls 200 Meter Run
  • Alex Jaynes: 1st place in Boys 800 Meter Run, 2nd place in Boys 50 Meter Run, 2nd place in Boys 200 Meter Run
  • Dalton Hoffman: 2nd place in Boys Long Jump, 2nd place in Boys Javelin
  • Zach Small: 3rd place in Boys 50 Meter Run, 1st place in Boys 200 Meter Run